Race Reports, Results & Upcoming Races

Triathlon

2018

June – Milton sprint

June 17 – Ironman 70.3 Syracuse

July and August – TBD

September 16 – Barrelman half

2017

June 4 – Milton sprint

June 18 – Ironman 70.3 Syracuse

July 30 – Niagara sprint triathlon

August 20 – Goderich Olympic

August 26 – Wasaga Beach Olympic

September 17 – Barrelman swim/bike

2016

June 5 – Milton sprint triathlon relay – 1:55:36.1

June 11 – Woodstock sprint triathlon – 1:36:19

June 19 – Ironman 70.3 Syracuse – 7:26:51

July 9 – Belwood sprint triathlon – 2:09:08.5

July 16 – Gravenhurst Olympic triathlon – 3:06:12.9

July 31 – Multisport K-Town long course triathlon (Kingston) – 4:40:56.8

August 21 – Goderich Olympic duathlon (Goderich) – 3:12:58

August 27 – Multisport Wasaga Beach Olympic duathlon (Wasaga Beach) – 3:11:17

September 3 – Subaru Guelph Lake II triathlon relay  – Team JAK’d! (Guelph) – 1:59:26.3

September 3 – Subaru Guelph Lake II try a tri (Guelph) – 50:23.4 (1st time placing #1 in age group!)

September 18 – Multisport Barrelman 1/2 ironman – 6:41:27.8 (Welland/Niagara Falls)

2015

June 6 – Woodstock sprint triathlon – 1:29:26.2

June 21 – Ironman Syracuse 70.3 – 6:28:17 (Officially a DNF due to thunderstorms cancelling the run course – my run was about 18 km long rather than the full 21.1 km) (1st time racing in the USA!)

July 11 – Belwood sprint triathlon – 2:04:36.1

July 18 – Gravenhurst Olympic triathlon – 2:59:42.6

Aug 2 – K-Town long course triathlon – 4:22:54.8

Aug 16 – Goderich Olympic triathlon – 3:07:47

Aug 29 – Wasaga Olympic triathlon – 3:05:05.8

Sept 5 – Guelph Lake II sprint triathlon relay – 1:55:38.5

Sept 20 – Barrelman 1/2 ironman – 6:30:31.3

2014

May 25 – Woodstock sprint triathlon – 1:32:35.7

June 7 – Binbrook sprint triathlon – 2:04:49.9

June 14 – Welland sprint triathlon – 2:02:29.5

August 3 – K-Town long course triathlon – 4:22:23.6 (1st long course triathlon!)

August 17 – Goderich Olympic triathlon – 3:04:04

September 6 – Wasaga international duathlon – 2:58:39.2

September 21 – The Barrelman 1/2 ironman – 6:47:10 (1st half ironman!)

2013

May 26 – Woodstock sprint triathlon – 1:38:53.7

June 8 – Binbrook sprint triathlon – 2:06:19.9

June 22 – Welland sprint triathlon – 2:07:09.1

July 13 – Gravenhurst Olympic triathlon – 3:11:21.8

August 18 – Goderich Olympic triathlon –  2:51:44

September 7 – Wasaga Beach Olympic triathlon – 2:58:20.9

September 15 – Lakeside Olympic triathlon – 3:05:01.3

2012

June 3 – Milton sprint triathlon – 2:17:58.6

June 17 – Guelph Lake I Olympic triathlon –  3:19:51.7

July 8 – Peterborough sprint triathlon – 1:32:36.8

August 12 – Niagara sprint triathlon – 1:57:57.7

September 1 – Guelph Lake II sprint triathlon – 2:13:22.3

September 16 – Lakeside Olympic triathlon –  3:09:35.9

2011

June 5 – Milton sprint triathlon – 2:21:04

June 19 – Guelph Lake I Olympic triathlon – 3:36:14 (1st Olympic triathlon!)

July 10 – Peterborough sprint triathlon – 1:39:20.7

July 17 – Gravenhurst sprint triathlon – 1:40:21.6

August 7 – Niagara sprint triathlon – 2:03:14.5

September 3 – Guelph Lake II sprint triathlon – 2:21:17.8

September 18 – Lakeside Olympic triathlon – 3:12:23.9

2010

June 6 – Milton try-a-tri – 49:52 (1st triathlon!)

June 19 – Guelph Lake I try-a-tri – 52:07

August 8 – Niagara sprint triathlon – 2:00:52

September 4 – Guelph Lake II sprint duathlon – 2:11:11 (1st duathon!)

Running

2018

TBD

2017

January 29 – Robbie Burns 8k – 45:31.2

May 27 – Sulphur Springs Trail Run 10k – 1:01:10

2016

January 24 – Robbie Burns 8k – 43:48 (1st 8k race!)

February 15 – Grimsby 10k – 53:49

March 6 – Chilly Half Marathon – 2:07:59

March 14 – Pi Day 5k Virtual Race – 26:52 (1st virtual race!)

March 25 – Good Friday Road Race 10k – 57:39

May 21 – MEC Burlington Race #3 – 1/2 marathon – 1:59:29.4

November: Road2Hope 1/2 marathon (Hamilton) – 2:06:06

2015

February 16 – Grimsby 10k – 56:57 (official gun time, actual time 10-20 seconds faster) (1st 10k race!)

April 3 – Good Friday Road Races 10-miler (Burlington) – 1:35:46

May 16 – MEC Burlington Race #2 – 1/2 marathon – 2:06:04

Nov 1 – Hamilton Marathon Road2Hope 1/2 marathon – 2:03:41

Dec 26 – Boxing Day 10-miler – 1:27:55

2014

March 30 – Around the Bay 30k – 3:22:51.6

April 27 – Waterloo 1/2 marathon – 2:04:44

July 5 – Shrewsbury parkrun 5k – 27:05

November 2 – Road2Hope 1/2 marathon – 2:00:31

December 26 – Boxing Day 10-Miler (Hamilton) – 1:36:59

November 2 – Road2Hope 1/2 marathon – 2:00:31

December 26 – Boxing Day 10-Miler (Hamilton) – 1:36:59

2013

March 24 – Around the Bay 30k – 3:41:05.4

April 28 – Waterloo 1/2 marathon – 2:15:56

November 3 – Road2Hope Hamilton 1/2 marathon – 2:00:35

December 26 – Boxing Day 10-Miler (Hamilton) – 1:31:56 (1st 16k running race!)

2012

March 25 – Around the Bay 30k – 3:53:01.1

April 29 – Waterloo 1/2 marathon – 2:14:58

November 4 – Road2Hope Hamilton marathon – 4:49:46

2011

March 27 – Around the Bay 30k – 3:51:22.1 (1st 30k running race!)

November 6 – Road2Hope Hamilton Marathon – 5:07:09 (1st marathon!)

2010

November 7 – Road2Hope Hamilton 1/2 marathon –  2:18:17 (1st half marathon!)

Snowshoe Running

2018

February 3 – Dion Winter Goose Chase Snowshoe Race 7k – Cambridge

2017

February 12 – Personal Best 4k snowshoe + 4k run, Caledon – 54:42.6

Orienteering

2018

January 13, 2018 – Don’t Get Lost Snowshoe Raid – Blue Mountain

February 4 – STARS War

2017

January 21 – Don’t Get Lost Snowshoe Raid, Collingwood – 3:07:00  (65 points)

February 5 – STARS War, Mansfield – 2:24:55 (155 points)

February 26 – 2017 UKR GatorsO-Cup #5, Guelph (no results posted)

March 5 – Don’t Get Lost The Eliminator, Milton – 1:41 (575 points)

April 15 – Don’t Get Lost Raid the Rib, Niagara – 2:53:11 (50 points)

May 28 – Christian Pole Dancing (urban orienteering), Dundas (1st win!) – (11 points)

June 11 – Don’t Get Lost Jungle Run, Burlington – 57:49 (620 points)

August 5 – Canadian Orienteering Championships Middle Distance Course, Perth – 1:40:56

August 6 – Canadian Orienteering Championships Long Distance Course, Perth – 2:03:56

October 24 – Turkey Trot middle and sprint distance races, Cambridge

October 15 – STARS Star Tracks Mountain Bike Adventure, Caledon

October 28 – Ontario Orienteering Championships (sprint and middle distance races) – Niagara

October 29 – Don’t Get Lost Peak-2-Peak Adventure Run, Hamilton

November 12 – Don’t Get Lost Raid the Hammer, Hamilton

November 18 – Kick Start and Starry Night O-Cup races – Waterloo

December 3 – Don’t Get Lost Icebreaker Adventure Run, Hamilton

2016

October 18 – Don’t Get Lost X-League Kerncliff Park, Burlington – 30 points

November 1 – Don’t Get Lost X-League Breithaupt Park, Kitchener – 100 points

November 13 – Don’t Get Lost Raid the Hammer 1/2, Hamilton – 3:10:47

December 4 – Don’t Get Lost Fall Icebreaker Adventure Run, Hamilton – 565 points

Adventure Racing

2018

May 26 – Storm the Trent – Huntsville

July 21 – Rockstar Adventure Race – Haliburton

August 11 – Subaru Bruce Peninsula Multisport Race – Wiarton

2017

August 13 – Subaru Bruce Peninsula Multisport Race (paddle/bike/run), Wiarton – 2:42:04.5 (2nd place!)

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s